BADGER DAYLIGHTING CORP. v. RUTHERFORD
[…] (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who:
(A) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was:
(i) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;

(ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or (iii) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2. "'Improper means' includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Id.

Rutherford argues that the Complaint fails to identify any trade secrets she allegedly misappropriated, fails to allege what was transferred to or from the USB drive, and fails to establish that information she sent to her personal email contained confidential or trade secret information.