125 Neb. 812 | Neb. | 1934
[…] Her evidence that her signature was forged was supported by that of John H. Bexten and Oscar H. Holquist, two men who pass on disputed signatures in the First Natioxxal Bank of Omaha. No handwriting experts were called by the defendants.
Section 40-104, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “The homestead of a married person cannot be conveyed or incumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or incumbered is executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife.” Nebraska cases are so numerous in support of this law, and the holdings have been so uniform, that one need but cite a few of the many cases. McCreery v. Schaffer, 26 Neb. 173; Storz v. Clarke, 117 Neb. 488; Wilson v. Wilson, 83 Neb. 562; France v. Bell, 52 Neb. 57; Thompson v.