Backus v. Howard W. Backus Towing, Inc.
[…] The fact that the Corporation is not a party to the subject agreement is not determinative of its susceptibility to respond to a declaratory action. See § 86.021, Fla.Stat. (1977), and Government Employees Insurance Co. v. Anta, 379 So.2d 1038 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980). The pleadings demonstrate that Mary clearly “... is in doubt about [her] rights under [the Agreement] ...” so that she may properly seek a determination of whether her “... rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by [the Agreement].” § 86.021, Fla.Stat. (1977). Further, as the personal representative of the estate of Howard, Mary may also seek declaratory relief under Section 86.041(1) & (3), Florida Statutes (1977), “... (1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others; or ... (3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.” The Corporation is, therefore, a proper party to the counterclaim. See Lambert v. Justus, 335 So.2d 818 (Fla.1976); and May v. Holley, 59 So.2d 636 (Fla.1952).