Backlund v. City of Duluth
[…] Upon a request to a responsible authority, an individual shall be informed whether the individual is the subject of stored data on individuals, and whether it is classified as public, private or confidential. * * * The responsible authority shall provide copies of the private or public data upon request by the individual subject of the data.

Minnesota Statutes Section 18.0k, Subdivision 3.

In accordance with an existing designation by the City of Duluth, Bass was the “responsible authority” during the events which gave rise to the Plaintiffs claim under the MGDPA. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 13.02, Subdivision 16. As such, he is subject to civil liability, in his official capacity, for violations of the MGDPA. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 13.08, Subdivision 1 (“a * * * responsible authority * * * which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person * * * who suffers any damage as result of the violation [for] damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees”).

*320The Defendants’ reliance upon Walker v. Scott County, 518 N.W.2d 76 (Minn.