Backlund v. City of Duluth
[…] At the hearing on the motion, if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. Minnesota Statutes Section 549.191.

As pertinent here, Section 549.191 instructs a Court, which confronts a Motion to plead a claim of punitive damages, to examine the claim under the criteria of Section 549.20, or under whatever “other law,” should provide the governing legal standard. Id.

In pertinent part, Section 549.20 provides:

Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.

Minnesota Statutes Section 549.20, Subdivision 1 [emphasis added].

For purposes of assessing punitive damages under Section 549.20:

A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights and safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and:
(1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or
(2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.

Id.

Under the regimen of Section 549.20, in deciding whether to allow a claim for punitive damages to be pled, the Court must search for evidence that is both “clear and convincing.”