30 Conn. App. 52 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Further, the value of this 30 percent is capable of being ascertained. Finally, the debt is one for which the husband has been found responsible. Therefore, it comes within the purview of § 52-380a.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff uses the terms “attachment” and “judgment lien” interchangeably. Attachment of real estate is governed by General Statutes § 52-285, while judgment liens are recorded pursuant to General Statutes § 52-380a. While the purpose of both is to secure an interest in real estate for a creditor, the terms are not to be confused.
General Statutes § 52-380a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk’s office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate ....
“(b) From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor’s interest in the real property described.”