Bachman v. Wroten
[…] The highway exception waives the absolute immunity of governmental entities with regard to defective highways under their jurisdiction. Scheurman v Dep't of Transportation, 434 Mich. 619, 630; 456 NW2d 66 (1990). The highway exception is a narrowly drawn exception to a broad grant of immunity. Id. MCL 691.1403; MSA 3.996(103) also provides:

No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.

The primary issue before us is whether the intermittent stopping of trucks on the street was a defect.

In ruling that the practice of trucks stopping and waiting to turn was an obstruction, the trial court relied on Kowalczyk v Bailey, 379 Mich. 568; 153 NW2d 660 (1967).