Bachman v. City of St. Louis
[…] Louis’ earnings tax, the Court has stated: “[njeither the enabling act, the Charter provision, nor the ordinance authorizes the imposition of an earning tax on what has been termed ‘unearned income’.” Barhorst, 423 S.W.2d at 846. The Court has consistently held that the earnings tax is “... a species of income or excise tax. However, it is limited to earnings from work or services, and does not include other kinds of income such as interest on investments, rents, dividends, capital gains and the like.” Agard, 448 S.W.2d at 579.

Defendants contend that the language of § 92.130(2)(4) allows the City of St. Louis to impose an earnings tax on income derived from inherited property. It provides:

“The following income shall be exempt, regardless of who receives it, from such (an earnings) tax: ... (4) The value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise or descent, but the income from such property shall be included as income;”

Defendants’ position is that since plaintiffs had inherited some of the real estate upon which they were receiving rents, the rents they received from the inherited property were income subject to the earnings tax.