5 F.R.D. 34 | E.D.N.Y | 1945
[…] Dioguardi v. Durning, 2 Cir., 1944, 139 F.2d 774. The counterclaims must be examined to determine if there are set forth therein facts which constitute a claim even under this liberal interpretation of pleading.
The action is brought under authority of Section 9, subsection (e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.A. § 78i (e), for an alleged violation of subdivision (a) (4) of the same section. The pertinent parts of these provisions read:
“(e) Any person who willfully participates in any act or transaction in violation of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall be liable to any person who shall purchase or sell any security at a price which was affected by such act or transaction, and the person so injured may sue in law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the damages sustained as a result of any such act or transaction. * * * Every person who becomes liable to make any payment under this subsection may recover contribution as in cases of contract from any person who, if joined in the original suit, would have been liable to make the same payment.”
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, or for any member of a national securities exchange—* * *