Baccanti v. Morton
[…] In the alternative, he asserts for the first time on appeal that, if the options are considered marital property, only that portion of the options attributable to efforts he expended during the marriage should be subject to division.

A

As a preliminary matter, we consider whether unvested stock options are assets that may be included in the marital estate. This involves a question of statutory interpretation that this court has not previously addressed. General Laws c. 208, § 34, provides that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, . . . pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance.” We interpret a statute consistent with the legislative intent and in order to effectuate the purpose of its framers. See Boulter-Hedley v. Boulter, 429 Mass. 808, 811 (1999), and cases cited.