Baccanti v. Morton
[…] Further, he indicated that the wife should be able to work full time once Sean graduated from high school. This indicates sufficiently the wife’s ability to earn income and support herself in the future. After examining the judge’s decision, we conclude that he considered all the relevant factors under § 34, and no irrelevant factors, and that the reasons for his decision are apparent in his findings and rulings.

H

The husband claims that the judge abused his discretion in assigning the wife portions of the husband’s premarital assets. We disagree.

General Laws c. 208, § 34, provides that a judge “may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” That includes property acquired prior to the marriage. See Rice v. Rice, supra at 400-401. Once the judge decides to include premarital assets as part of the estate, he has considerable discretion in determining how to divide the assets equitably. See Williams v.