Baccanti v. Morton
[…] The judge also awarded each spouse one-half of the husband’s vested options. The husband does not challenge this division.

The husband argues that granting stock options to employees has emerged only in the past ten to fifteen years, and thus he claims that “the [Ljegislature did not contemplate the special nature of stock options when it passed [G. L. c. 208, § 34,] in 1974.” However, the phrase “including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage” was added to the statute in 1990 when, as the husband points out, granting stock options to employees was becoming increasingly common. See St. 1990, c. 467.