434 Mass. 787 | Mass. | 2001
[…] Massa, supra at 632-633 (judge’s decision to award husband his inherited and gifted assets “flowed rationally from her determination that the ‘greater burden or responsibility fell to the husband throughout the marriage’ ”).
m
The husband argues that the judge erred in awarding the wife one-half of his issued but unvested employee stock options.
A
As a preliminary matter, we consider whether unvested stock options are assets that may be included in the marital estate. This involves a question of statutory interpretation that this court has not previously addressed. General Laws c. 208, § 34, provides that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, . . . pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance.” We interpret a statute consistent with the legislative intent and in order to effectuate the purpose of its framers. See Boulter-Hedley v. Boulter, 429 Mass. 808, 811 (1999), and cases cited.