Babnew v. Linneman
[…] Mr. and Mrs. Sires both refused to cast ballots for the fire chief although they voted for the other candidates and propositions on the ballot on November 4, 1986.
******
Mr. and Mrs. Sires were not allowed to vote for Mr. Linneman and the effect of this error by the election officials is to add two votes to Mr. Linneman’s tally.”

Before proceeding any further, we shall discuss the cross-issue presented by appellee regarding the untimeliness of the hearing which commenced two days after the time limit set by A.R.S. § 16-676(A), which provides:

“In any contest brought under the provisions of § 16-672 or 16-674, upon the filing of the answer, or if no answer is filed, upon the expiration of the time specified in the summons, the court shall set a time for the hearing of the contest, not later than ten days after the date on which the statement of contest was filed, which may be continued for not to exceed five days for good cause shown.”

In Diaz v.