Babcock v. SCHOOL DIST. NO. 17 OF CLALLAM CTY.
[…] This act is comprised of two sections, the pertinent parts of which provide:

"Section 1. Section 601, page 154, Laws of 1869 and section 661, Code of 1881, are each repealed, and section 4.08.110, RCW, presently derived therefrom and henceforth derived from this act, is amended to read as follows:

"An action at law may be maintained by any county, incorporated town, school district or other public corporation of like character, in its corporate name, and upon a cause of action accruing to it, in its corporate character and not otherwise, in any of the following cases: ...

"Sec. 2. Section 602, page 154, Laws of 1869 and section 662, Code of 1881, are each repealed, and section 4.08.120, RCW, presently derived therefrom and henceforth derived from this act, is amended to read as follows:

"An action may be maintained against a county or other of the public corporations mentioned or described in RCW 4.08.110, either upon a contract made by such county, or other public corporation in its corporate character and within the scope of its authority, or for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such county or other public corporation."

As will be noted from the statutes quoted above, Laws of 1917, chapter 92 (RCW 28.58.030), was not expressly repealed by Laws of 1953, chapter 118 (RCW 4.08.110, 4.08.120). In order to sustain the trial court, we must find that the repeal was effected by implication.

[1] In State ex rel.