Babcock v. SCHOOL DIST. NO. 17 OF CLALLAM CTY.
[…] Laws of 1953, chapter 118, supra, is entitled:

"An Act relating to actions by and against public corporations; *580 repealing section 601, page 154, Laws of 1869 and section 661, Code of 1881, and amending section 4.08.110, RCW; repealing section 602, page 154, Laws of 1869 and section 662, Code of 1881, and amending section 4.08.120, RCW."

This act is comprised of two sections, the pertinent parts of which provide:

"Section 1. Section 601, page 154, Laws of 1869 and section 661, Code of 1881, are each repealed, and section 4.08.110, RCW, presently derived therefrom and henceforth derived from this act, is amended to read as follows:

"An action at law may be maintained by any county, incorporated town, school district or other public corporation of like character, in its corporate name, and upon a cause of action accruing to it, in its corporate character and not otherwise, in any of the following cases: ...

"Sec. 2. Section 602, page 154, Laws of 1869 and section 662, Code of 1881, are each repealed, and section 4.08.120, RCW, presently derived therefrom and henceforth derived from this act, is amended to read as follows: