Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] On the basis of the evidence before it, the trial court properly denied the defendants’ motion for a protective order. As explained previously, a document is not immune from discovery simply by virtue of having been generated by a medical review committee charged, in part, with conducting peer review. The defendants produced no evidence to demonstrate that the documents were produced primarily for the purpose of peer review, and therefore warranted protection under § 19a-17b.

II

We next review the defendants’ claim that the documents are privileged under § 19a-25. That section provides in pertinent part: “All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data . . . procured by . . . staff committees of facilities accredited by the Department of Public Health in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by . . . such staff committees, or carried on by ... such staff committees jointly with other persons, agencies or organizations *837... for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research .... Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court . . . .” General Statutes § 19a-25. The scope of confidentiality and inadmissibility mandated by this statute does not extend to all records, as the concluding sentence makes clear: “This section shall not be deemed to affect disclosure of regular hospital and medical records made in the course of the regular notation of the care and treatment of any patient, but only records or notations by such staff committees pursuant to their work.” General Statutes § 19a-25.

The defendants argue, in effect, that the statute protects from discovery information collected or generated by a medical review committee that procures information related to patient morbidity or mortality.