Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] General Statutes § 19a-25 provides: “Confidentiality of records procured by the Department of Public Health or directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs. All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data as defined in subdivision (9) of section 4-190, procured by the Department of Public Health or by staff committees of facilities accredited by the Department of Public Health in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the Department of Public Health or such staff committees, or carried on by said department or such staff committees jointly with other persons, agencies or organizations, or procured by the directors of health *794of towns, cities or boroughs or the Department of Public Health pursuant to section 19a-215, or procured by such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section 19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the Department of Public Health. Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the Department of Public Health or of any such facility, by any person participating in such a research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary for the puipose of furthering the research project to which it relates. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 55, the Department of Public Health may exchange personal data for the purpose of medical or scientific research, with any other governmental agency or private research organization; provided such state, governmental agency or private research