Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] What House ‘B’ does is insert a new section 4 which restricts this [privilege] to the opinions of the medical review committee . ... It makes it, crystal clear that evidence itself has not been surrounded with the immunity.” (Emphasis added.) 19 H.R. Proc., Pt. 9, 1976 Sess., pp. 4093-94, remarks of Representative James T. Healey; see R. Brunnell, “Connecticut’s Peer Review Immunity Statute: A Legislative History of P.S. 76-413,” 43 Conn. Med. 571 (September 1979). The bill, which ultimately was codified as General Statutes § 38-19a (d), now § 19a-17b (d), provided in *824pertinent part: “The opinions of a medical review committee shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider . . . .”