Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] The trial court twice ordered the defendants to submit a detailed privilege log listing the claimed source of privilege. In addition, it provided the defendants with the option of submitting questionable documents for in camera review. The trial court thereafter issued its ruling based on the evidence that the defendants had submitted. We conclude, therefore, *851that the burden of proof employed by the trial court is consistent with that which we hold applicable to claims of privilege under General Statutes §§ 19a-17b and 19a-25.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 19a-17b provides: “Peer review: Definitions; immunity; discovery permissible re proceedings, (a) For the purposes of this section:

“(1) ‘Health care provider’ means any person, corporation, limited liability company, facility or institution operated, owned or licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.

“(2) ‘Peer review’ means the procedure for evaluation by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals, including practice analysis, inpatient hospital and extended care facility utilization review, medical audit, ambulatory care review and claims review.

“(3) ‘Professional society’ includes medical, psychological, nursing, dental, naturopathic, osteopathic, optometric, pharmaceutical, chiropractic, podiatrie, physical therapy and occupational therapy organizations as well as individual practice associations as defined in Section 300e-l (5) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 300e-l (5), as amended, having as members at least a majority of the eligible licentiates in the area or health care facility or agency served by the particular society or, in the case of physical therapy organizations, at least twenty-five per cent of the eligible licentiates in the state.

“(4) ‘Medical review committee’ shall include any committee of a state or local professional society or a committee of any health care institution established pursuant to written bylaws, and any utilization review committee established pursuant to Public Law 89-97, and a professional standards review organization or a state-wide professional standards review council, established pursuant to Public Law 92-603, engaging in peer review, to gather and review information relating to the care and treatment of patients for the purposes of (A) evaluating and improving the quality of health care