Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Rumsfeld
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the intended disclosure is violative of the FOIA, 18 U.S.C. § 19057 and defendants’ own regulations. The government forcefully argues that the FOIA does not prohibit disclosure of documents exempted thereby. However, as the Court concludes that material questions of fact remain unresolved as to the application of § 1905, it declines to rule on this question,8 or on the application of the subject regulations herein, except insofar as said regulations relate to § 1905.

Section 1905 prohibits an officer or employee of the United States or of any de*601partment or agency thereof from publishing, divulging, disclosing, or making known “in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person . . ”