Babbitt v. State
[…] Despite Schenning's obvious inability to ascend to the position of State's Attorney, the State, in the case sub judice, contends that the trial judge's appointment of Schenning under Courts Article, § 2-102 (a) conferred on Schenning the authority to file a criminal information. This statutory construction contradicts the plain wording of the statute and would undermine the constitutional prerogative of the State's Attorney to determine when, who, and whether to prosecute. Such a legislative intent could only be inferred from clear and unambiguous language to that effect.[4]

Courts Article, § 2-102 (a) provides that:

[i]f advisable in a specific proceeding, a court may appoint an auditor, surveyor, court reporter, assistant counsel for the State, counsel for a party if authorized by law or rule, accountant, master, examiner, or other officer, and may require his presence in court.

A revisor's note to this statute states that

[t]his section is new language, and allows a court to appoint temporary officers when necessary for the conduct of a specific proceeding....
* * *