Babbitt v. Saccoccio
[…] At the time of the accident Babbitt was an employee of Silver Lake. Following the accident but prior to Babbitt’s filing her personal-injury action against the Saccoccios, Babbitt and the workers’ compensation carrier for Silver Lake executed a memorandum of agreement in accordance with G.L.1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-35-1, as amended by P.L.1986, ch. 507, § 9. Pursuant to this agreement Babbitt was to receive workers’ compensation benefits for the injuries she sustained in the accident.

Appeals concerning memorandums of agreement are properly made pursuant to § 28-35-5, as amended by P.L.1986, ch. 507, § 9. At the time of the commencement of this action § 28-35-5 stated:

“Any employer or insurer who shall have made payment to an injured employee or those entitled to compensation on account of the death of an employee which payment shall have been procured by fraud, coercion or mutual mistake of fact; or any injured employee or those entitled to compensation on account of the death of an employee who shall have been aggrieved by a memorandum of agreement in that it:
(1) fails to correctly diagnose the injury;
(2) fails to set out correctly all the injuries received by the injured employee;
(3) fails to set out all parts of the body affected by such injuries;
(4) fails to correctly set the rate of compensation; or
(5) in any other way is affected by error; then upon request to the department or petition to the commission setting forth all the additional facts, filed by the aggrieved party and served in the same manner as is provided for in chapters 29 to 38, inclusive, of this title, the department for injuries occurring on or after March 1, 1986 or workers’ compensation commission for injuries occurring on or before February 28, 1986 or on appeals from the department shall hear any and all such matters and make their decision in accordance with the provisions of said chapters.”1

The language of § 28-35-5 is clear. Employers or insurers may appeal a memorandum of agreement when they have made payments that were procured by fraud, coercion, or mutual mistake of fact.