Babbitt v. Saccoccio
[…] Upon our review of the record, we find that no genuine issue of material fact existed and that Silver Lake was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The trial justice did not therefore err in granting summary judgment in favor of Silver Lake.

For the reasons stated, the appeal of the Saccoccios as the defendants and the third-party plaintiffs is denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed, and the case is remanded to Superior Court.

. Subsection (5) of G.L.1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-35-5 was subsequently amended and currently reads as follows:

"In any other way is affected by error; then upon petition to the court setting forth all the additional facts, filed by the aggrieved party and served in the same manner as is provided for in chapters 29 — 38, inclusive, of this title the workers' compensation court shall hear any and all those matters and make their decision in accordance with the provisions of those chapters.” See P.L.1990, ch. 332, art. 1, § 5.