Babbitt v. Asta
[…] On cross motions for summary judgment the trial court held that a portion of A.R.S. § 11-803(B) (Supp.1975) violated the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and Art. 2, § 13 of the Arizona Constitution. The Attorney General has timely perfected this appeal from the judgment. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we reverse.

The undisputed facts are as follows. On February 20, 1973, appellee Pima County Supervisor Ron Asta appointed appellee Dee T. O’Neill to a two-year term on the Pima County Planning and Zoning Commission. A.R.S. § 11-803(B), the statute that authorized the appointment, provides as follows:

“In the counties having five supervisorial districts, the county planning and zoning commission shall consist of ten members who shall be qualified electors of the county. Two members shall be appointed from each supervisorial district by the supervisor from that district and not more than one of the two shall be a resident of an incorporated municipality. Members of the commission shall serve without compensation except for reasonable travel expenses. (Emphasis added)

When O’Neill was appointed to the Commission, she lived in Pima County outside the corporate limits of Tucson. On February 25, 1974, however, the area surrounding O’Neill’s home was annexed by the City of Tucson and O’Neill became a Tucson resident.