Babb v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission (In Re Rhea)
[…] (1971) § 1302(f). And the "term `gross receipts' or `gross proceeds' means the total amount of consideration for the sale of tangible personal property . . ." [§ 1302(d)] on which there is levied "an excise tax of two percent (2%) . . ." 68 Okla.Stat. (1971) § 1304. Moreover, the Oklahoma Statute places a duty upon the vendor to collect "from the consumer or user, the full amount of the tax levied by this article, or an amount equivalent as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof". 68 Okla.Stat. (1979 Suppl.) § 1310. A failure by the vendor to so comply constitutes a misdeameanor [§ 1310(c)].

FEDERAL

Under 28 U.S.C. § 959: "(a) Trustees . . . may be sued . . . with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property . . ." and "(b) A trustee . . . appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States . . . shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." The former section 125 of Title 28 (now covered by Sec. 959) applied to receivers (or trustees) in bankruptcy, but only authorized a suit against such a receiver where the business of the bankrupt was being carried on or in respect to acts, relating to the care and preservation of the estate's