Babb v. Pfuehler
[…] One of the statutes cited by Phillip in support of his first point is “Section 515.120 RSMo.” That section is not a statute of limitation. We deduce from the record and Phillip’s reply brief that the statute he meant to cite is § 516.120, RSMo 1994. It reads, in pertinent part:

“Within five years:
(1) All actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied ... except where a different time is herein limited....”

The above statute must be read in conjunction with § 516.100, RSMo 1994, another statute cited by Phillip. It reads, in pertinent part:

“Civil actions ... can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.”

The first of the two cases cited by Phillip in support of his first point is Allen v. Allen, 364 Mo. 955, 270 S.W.2d 33 (1954).