B. W. v. F. E. W.
[…] The repealed law which was in effect when Rodgers v. Rodgers was decided reads in part, “ * * * the court shall make such order touching the alimony and maintenance of the wife, and the care, custody and maintenance of the children, or any of them, as * * * shall be reasonable * * *.” § 452.070, RSMo 1969. The new dissolution statute has a separate section on custody alone, § 452.375, RSMo Supp.1975, which contains the following language, “The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.” We construe this as a direction to make an award of custody of all minor children in dissolution cases.