299 Mass. 276 | Mass. | 1938
[…] Veginan v. Morse, 160 Mass. 143, 146. Pierce v. Tiernan, 280 Mass. 180, and cases cited. O’Brien v. McManama, 281 Mass. 89, 90. But
There was no error on the branch of the case sustaining the plea in abatement.
The motion of the plaintiff to consolidate the two actions was granted by the trial judge. That order was vacated on report to the Appellate Division. The plaintiff undertook to appeal to this court from that decision of the Appellate Division. The right of appeal is given by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 109, in these words: “An appeal to the supreme judicial court shall lie from the final decision of the appellate division of any district court.” The words “final decision” in this statute have been interpreted to mean a decision which leaves nothing open to further dispute and which sets at rest the cause of action between the parties. Appeals as to interlocutory matters do not fall within the scope of their significance.