196 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Income not allocated was apportioned according to the provisions of General Statutes § 12-218 (3). Section 12-218 was amended in 1981 to eliminate any provision for allocation. Public Acts 1981, No. 81-411, § 2.
At the time in question, General Statutes § 12-217 provided in relevant part: “Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, (1) any excess of the deductions provided in this section for any income year commencing on or after January 1,1973, over the gross income for such year, shall be an operating loss of such income year and shall be deductible as an operating loss carryover in each of the five income years following such loss year.” This portion of § 12-217 was amended in 1977. See footnote 4, infra.
It is also factually inaccurate to characterize the gain as resulting from a write-off. The parties stipulated that the plant was written off the books before the fire, at the time the sale of the plant was negotiated.