196 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The defendant’s final argument is that the insurance proceeds should have been allocated to Connecticut because such gains would have been treated as capital
II
The defendant’s second claim is that the trial court erred in interpreting General Statutes § 12-217 to allow a corporation with positive net income from its overall operations to carry over a Connecticut loss and use it as a deduction when calculating its Connecticut income. At the time in question, General Statutes § 12-217 allowed a carryover deduction for “any excess of the deductions provided in this section for any income year commencing on or after January 1,1973, over the gross income for such year.” The trial court found § 12-217 to be ambiguous and held for the plaintiff on the theory that ambiguities in a tax statute should be resolved in favor of the taxpayer.