199 F. Supp. 702 | D. Mass. | 1961
[…] The following are the essential allegations of the amended complaint. Plaintiff is a Massachusetts corporation; defendant, as its name indicates, is a corporation organized under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, a federal law, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1811.
Jurisdiction rests on the combined effect of provisions in (1) 12 U.S.C.A. § 1819 that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [defendant] corporation shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States”, and (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1331 that “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil [cases] wherein the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,-000, exclusive of interest and costs, and arises under the * * * laws * * * of the United States.”