988 So. 2d 17 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Art. 1, § 24(a), Fla. Const. (emphasis added). For purposes of chapter 119, the Legislature has defined "agency" to include, not only governmental units, but also any "business entity acting on behalf of any public agency." § 119.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2006).
"The Public Records Act recognizes the danger that exists if private entities are allowed to demand that they retain custody [and prevent inspection] of documents *21 as a condition of doing business with a governmental body." Times Publ'g Co. v. City of St. Petersburg, 558 So.2d 487, 494 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990). Section 119.07, Florida Statutes (2006), requires that "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records." The Florida Legislature has declared by statute that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency." § 119.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).