988 So. 2d 17 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Stat. (2006). Like the records of an engineering department in a larger local government entity,[6] the records generated by BDI's performance of its contracts with the City here are subject to chapter 119. § 119.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2006).
V.
We do not, however, disturb the judgment under review to the extent that it declined to award attorney's fees to B & S. Our supreme court has placed a definitive gloss on section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2006), which reads:
If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys' fees.
(emphasis added). See N.Y. Times Co. v. PHH Mental Health Servs., Inc., 616 So.2d 27, 29 (Fla.1993) ("If it is unclear whether an entity is an agency within the meaning of chapter 119, it is not unlawful for that entity to refuse access to its records." (Emphasis added.)).