27 Fed. Cl. 299 | Fed. Cl. | 1992
[…] 18. The destruction of the STAR TREK was solely for a public purpose, or purposes, including the decision of the USCG personnel to expend its energies on seizing vessels rather than taking them into custodia legis.
19. The decision to sink the STAR TREK, rather than bring her into the jurisdiction of the nearest District Court, benefitted the public at large by reducing overall Coast Guard expenditures and, therefore, reducing the public’s tax burden.

. 14 U.S.C. § 88(a)(4) states:

(a) In order to render aid to distressed persons, vessels, and aircraft on and under the high seas and on and under the waters over which the United States has jurisdiction and in order to render aid to persons and property imperiled by flood, the Coast Guard may:

(4) destroy or tow into port sunken or floating dangers to navigation.

. 19 U.S.C. § 1600 (Supp.1992) states:

The procedures set forth in sections 1602-1619 shall apply to seizures of any property effected by customs officers under any law enforced or administered by the Customs Service unless such law specifies different procedures.