27 Fed. Cl. 299 | Fed. Cl. | 1992
[…] (4) destroy or tow into port sunken or floating dangers to navigation.

. 19 U.S.C. § 1600 (Supp.1992) states:

The procedures set forth in sections 1602-1619 shall apply to seizures of any property effected by customs officers under any law enforced or administered by the Customs Service unless such law specifies different procedures.

. 19 U.S.C. § 1602 (1988) requires that:

It shall be the duty of any officer, agent, or other person authorized by law to make sei*304zures ... to turn over and deliver to such customs officer any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage seized by him, and to report immediately to such customs officer every violation of the customs laws.

19 U.S.C. § 1605 (1988) requires that:

All vessels, vehicles, aircraft, merchandise, and baggage seized under the provisions of the customs laws ... unless otherwise provided by law, shall be placed and remain in the custody of the appropriate customs officer for the district in which the seizure was made to await disposition according to law.

. Note that upon remand of plaintiffs’ tort case, the district court found that the Coast Guard’s sinking of the STAR TREK was authorized and in compliance with agency directives.