960 P.2d 134 | Colo. | 1998
[…] MULLARKEY and MARTINEZ, JJ., join in this dissent.
NOTES
[1] Our order granting certiorari required briefing and argument as to the following question:
Whether the court of appeals erred in finding the release agreement ambiguous by reading the release agreement together with required statutory language.
[2] The court of appeals also reversed the trial court's summary judgment because it found that the release agreement did not preclude Riehl's claims based upon wanton and willful conduct or gross negligence.
[3] In this case, B & B qualifies as an "equine professional." Section 13-21-119(2)(e) defines an "equine professional" as a person engaged for compensation: "(I) In instructing a participant or renting to a participant an equine for the purpose of riding, driving, or being a passenger upon the equine; or (II) In renting equipment or tack to a participant." Section 13-21-119(2)(b) defines "Equine" as "a horse, pony, mule, donkey, or hinny."
[4] These subsections in block quote are, in effect, Riehl's claims in her complaint.
[5] In her deposition, Riehl stated that "[she] really didn't read" the release agreement before she signed the document.