960 P.2d 134 | Colo. | 1998
[…] The statute stated as its purpose that:
The general assembly recognizes that persons who participate in equine activities or llama activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities. The general assembly also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits from such activities. It is, therefore, the intent of the general assembly to encourage equine activities and llama activities by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 13-21-119(3) provides that "an equine professional ... shall not be liable for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities ... except as provided in subsection (4) ...."[3] "Inherent risk" in relevant part means "those dangers or conditions which are an integral part of equine activities [such as] ... (I) The propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm or death to persons on or around them." Section 13-21-119(4) essentially provides, among other things, that:
[n]othing in subsection (3) of this section shall prevent or limit the liability of ... an equine professional ... if the ... equine professional ...:
(I)(A) Provided the equipment or tack, and knew or should have known that the equipment or tack was faulty, and such equipment or tack was faulty to the extent that it did cause the injury; or
(B) Provided the animal and failed to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity ... and determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular animal based on the participant's representations of his [or her] ability;
....
(III) Commits an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, and that act or omission caused the injury.[4]
Finally, section 13-21-119(5) mandates every written contract entered into by an equine professional "for the providing of professional services, instruction, or the rental of equipment or tack or an equine to a participant," must contain the following warning notice:
WARNING
Under Colorado Law, an equine professional is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant in equine activities resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities, pursuant to section 13-21-119, Colorado Revised Statutes.