245 F. Supp. 9 | D. Mass. | 1965
[…] No written contract or representation was offered in evidence or was claimed to have been made.
The account books of Magnat were introduced to show that upon its ledgers,
The jury returned a verdict for the defendant on count 2 of the complaint. This was clearly right, because the Browns themselves each testified that the contract upon which they had claimed was oral and could not in their opinion be performed within one year. The Statute of Frauds, Massachusetts General Laws, ch. 259, § 1, explicitly provides, as do all other statutes of frauds modelled upon 29 Car. 2 c. 3 that “[n]o action shall be brought * * * [u]pon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; [u]n-less the promise, contract, or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”
Counts 2 and 3, upon each of which plaintiff won a verdict of $22,500, raised obvious issues of credibility.