256 Conn. 209 | Conn. | 2001
[…] If Salmon were not returned at that time, B & B agreed to pay $75,000 to the state, in B & B’s own words, as a “compromise” of the bond forfeiture. Such a compromise becomes an executed contract that bars any further claim by B & B or the state. Blake v. Blake, supra, 211 Conn. 491.
Under the doctrine of accord and satisfaction, the state is barred from collecting the sum of $150,000 after accepting the negotiated settlement. B & B also is barred
The writ of error is dismissed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 54-65a provides: “(a) Whenever an arrested person is released upon his execution of a bond with surety in an amount of five hundred dollars or more and such bond is ordered forfeited because the principal failed to appear in court as conditioned in such bond, the court shall, at the time of ordering the bond forfeited: (1) Issue a rearrest warrant or a capias directing a proper officer to take the defendant into custody and (2) order a stay of execution upon the forfeiture for six months. When the principal whose bond has been forfeited is returned to custody pursuant to the rearrest warrant or a capias within six months of the date such bond was ordered forfeited, the bond shall be automatically terminated and the surety released and the court shall order new conditions of release for the defendant in accordance with section 54-64a. When the principal whose bond has been forfeited returns to court voluntarily within five business days of the date such bond was ordered forfeited, the court may, in its discretion, and after finding that the defendant’s failure to appear was not wilful, vacate the forfeiture order and reinstate the bond. Such stay of execution shall not prevent the issuance of a rearrest warrant or a capias.
“(b) Whenever an arrested person, whose bond has been forfeited, is returned to the jurisdiction of the court within one year of the date such bond was ordered forfeited, the surety on such bond shall be entitled to a rebate of that portion of the forfeited amount as may be fixed by the court or as may be established by a schedule adopted by rule of the judges of the court.”