79 Conn. App. 614 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Chapter 55, article IV, §55-4.11, of the New Canaan subdivision and street regulations provides in relevant part: “The lot arrangement shall be such that there will be no foreseeable difficulties ... in securing building permits to build on all lots in compliance with the regulations and ordinances of the town and in providing driveway access to buildings on such lots from an existing street or a street approved by the Commission.”
General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part that “nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations. . . .”
Chapter 60, article XXV, § 60-25.1, of the New Canaan zoning regulations defines “zone unit” as “a plot of land having the minimum width and area required by the schedule for a conforming use in any zone.”