79 Conn. App. 614 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The defendants do not claim that the fourth exception to the width requirement set forth in chapter 60, article XIV, § 60-14.5 (D), of the New Canaan zoning regulations was met by their subdivision plan.
If we construed the “parcel” to refer to Kessler’s property alone, that exception would not be implicated because there is no subdivision application for the creation of three or more zone units from Kessler’s parcel. Rather, the application sought the creation of only two lots.
General Statutes § 8-18 defines “subdivision” as “the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development . . . and includes resubdivision . . . .”
General Statutes § 8-18 defines “resubdivision” as “a change in a map of