433 A.2d 1150 | Md. | 1981
[…] Id., 289 Md. at 21, 421 A.2d at 973.
[2] The two rules which pertain to the revisory power of the Court contained in the criminal chapter of the Maryland Rules are not applicable in the circumstances involved here. Rule 774 concerns the revisory power over the sentence, and Rule 770 c is limited in scope to revisory power and control over "the judgment to set aside an unjust or improper verdict and grant a new trial."
[3] Section 6-408 provides as follows:
For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.
[4] All circuit and local rules, with specific exceptions not pertinent here, were rescinded effective January 1, 1981, after the date of this revisionary order, by Maryland Rule 1 f.