Ayman Ahmed Salem, DVM v. Virginia Board of Veterinary Medicine
[…] App. at 499-500). “In making this determination, ‘the reviewing court shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.’” Id. (quoting Zager , 39 Va. App. at 500). In making its findings, the agency has the sole responsibility to “weigh[] the testimony, determine[] the credibility of the witnesses[,] and resolve[] . . . [any] conflict” in the testimony. Consolidation Coal Co. v. Dep’t of Mines , 33 Va. App. 784, 790 (2000).

Code § 54.1-3807(5) grants the Board the authority to suspend a veterinarian’s license if the veterinarian “[i]s guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by regulations of the Board.” As is relevant here, unprofessional conduct includes “[v]iolating any state law, federal law, or board regulation pertaining to the practice of veterinary medicine,” 18 VAC 150-20-140(6), “[p]racticing veterinary medicine . . . in such a manner as to endanger the health and welfare of [the