Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Products Co.
[…] Because our holding is limited in this way, we reject the argument that upholding the jury's verdict in favor of the Ayerses will dramatically encourage overwarning.

We conclude that the Ayerses provided sufficient evidence of causation to support the jury's verdict in their favor. We next turn to the issue whether the Ayerses provided sufficient evidence that Johnson & Johnson's baby oil was not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided at the time of manufacture.

II

Under RCW 7.72.030(1), "[a] product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." The definition of "not reasonably safe", for purposes of a suit alleging failure to warn of dangers existing at the time of manufacture, is provided by RCW 7.72.030(1)(b) (hereafter subsection (b)):

A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.

Also relevant to a determination of "not reasonably safe" is the consumer expectation test of RCW 7.72.030(3), which states:

In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the *760 product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.

The trial court interpreted these statutes as requiring the Ayerses to prove that David's injuries were a foreseeable consequence of Johnson & Johnson's failure to place a warning on its baby oil containers. The trial court ruled that the evidence submitted by the Ayerses was insufficient to meet this requirement. The Ayerses contend they were not required to prove foreseeability because it is not an element of a failure to warn claim under subsection (b). They further allege that even if they were required to prove foreseeability, they did so. The Court of Appeals held that foreseeability is not an element of a failure to warn claim under subsection (b), which the court interpreted as providing a strict liability test. Ayers, at 294. Applying that test, the court concluded the jury was justified in finding that baby oil is a dangerous product that should have been accompanied by a warning. Ayers, at 295. The Court of Appeals also applied the consumer expectation test of RCW 7.72.030(3), and held that a jury could find that the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer. Ayers, at 296. We agree with the Court of Appeals that foreseeability is not an element under subsection (b), and concur with that court's application of both the subsection (b) test and the consumer expectation test.

Johnson & Johnson contends that foreseeability is an element of a product liability claim based on inadequate warnings for two reasons. First, Johnson & Johnson emphasizes that the word "negligence" is used in RCW 7.72.030(1): "A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer". (Italics ours.) Absent evidence to the contrary, Johnson & Johnson asserts, the term "negligence" as used in this section should be interpreted to mean common law negligence, which includes the element of foreseeability.