Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Products Co.
[…] Johnson & *761 Johnson also quotes from a report prepared by the Senate Select Committee on Tort and Product Liability Reform during passage of the tort reform act of 1981, of which RCW 7.72.030 is a part. That report, argues Johnson & Johnson, indicates that the Select Committee viewed RCW 7.72.030 as adopting a negligence standard for Washington.

Second, Johnson & Johnson maintains that foreseeability is specifically included as an element in subsection (b) inasmuch as the statute uses the expression "the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms". Johnson & Johnson apparently views the latter phrase as synonymous with "foreseeability".

[6] We reject both of Johnson & Johnson's arguments.