Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Products Co.
[…] The likelihood, or probability, that an event would occur, on the other hand, does not depend on what a reasonable person would have anticipated under the circumstances, but on an assessment of all relevant facts, including those available only in hindsight. Thus harm might be likely but unforeseeable, or foreseeable but unlikely. Therefore, foreseeability is not simply a matter of likelihood, and the occurrence of the phrase containing the term "likelihood" in subsection (b) does not show that foreseeability is an element of a claim arising under that statute.

*765 Finally, we note that RCW 7.72.030(1)(c) (hereafter subsection (c)) clearly embraces a negligence standard, requiring that "where a reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned about a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured", the manufacturer must provide a warning. Subsection (b), on the other hand, which concerns dangers that exist at the time of manufacture, rather than postmanufacture dangers, does not include language incorporating a negligence standard.