Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Products Co.
[…] For this court to uphold the trial court's judgment notwithstanding the verdict, however, more is required. This court must be prepared to conclude that no reasonable person could infer, as did the jury, that a warning would have altered the Ayerses' behavior. The evidence presented at trial was not so weak as to permit such a conclusion.

In a related argument, Johnson & Johnson contends that the Ayerses were required to prove the exact wording of a warning they allege would have been adequate to prevent the injury. This argument is based upon RCW 7.72.030(1)(b), which requires the trier of fact in a failure to warn case to consider whether "the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate." Johnson & *756 Johnson argues that this statute requires a claimant in warnings cases to put before the jury "warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate." Johnson & Johnson reasons that a jury cannot decide that a warning would have prevented an accident without knowing exactly what that warning is. The dissenting opinion in the Court of Appeals' decision agreed with this position. Ayers, at 301 (Reed, J., dissenting).

[4] We reject Johnson & Johnson's argument and hold that the language of RCW 7.72.030(1)(b) does not require a claimant to establish the exact wording of the alternative warning. The statute's requirement that "the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate" is satisfied if the claimant specifies the substance of the warning. Here, the Ayerses contend that had they been warned of the dangers of aspirating baby oil, the accident would have been avoided.