Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Products Co.
[…] This court's prior decisions demonstrate that the test in subsection (b) is one of strict liability, and consequently that foreseeability is not an element of a failure to warn claim under subsection (b).

In Couch v. Mine Safety Appliances Co., 107 Wn.2d 232, 728 P.2d 585, 78 A.L.R.4th 139 (1986), this court discussed in dicta the legislative history of the design defect provision of RCW 7.72.030. We explained that this provision, RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) (hereafter subsection (a)), defines a strict liability standard for design defect cases, despite the use of "negligence" in RCW 7.72.030(1). Couch, at 239 n. 5. Subsection (a) provides in pertinent part:

A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product[.]

We recently affirmed this view in Falk v. Keene Corp., 113 Wn.2d 645, 782 P.2d 974 (1989).