72 N.Y.2d 346 | NY | 1988
[…] 72 N.Y.2d 346 | NY | 1988
OPINION OF THE COURT
Under New York’s bipartite corrections system, individuals ultimately subject to State custody may initially be confined in county jails, to be transferred to State correctional facilities after conviction and sentencing. This appeal focuses on the
The legal issue centers on CPL 430.20 (1), which directs —with apparent simplicity — that "[w]hen a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced * * * the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with.” What is the meaning of the statutory term "forthwith?” We conclude that the State’s responsibility under the statute is to accept without delay inmates in local facilities who have been committed to the custody of the State Department of Correctional Services (see, Penal Law § 70.20).