140 F.3d 839 | 9th Cir. | 1998
[…] Avemco Policy at 3 (emphasis omitted) (Policy Exclusion).
The FAA initially certified Davenport’s aircraft as airworthy in April 1993, but conditioned Davenport’s airworthiness certificate on thirteen “Operating Limitations.” One limitation required that “[t]he cognizant FAA Flight Office must be notified and their response received in writing prior to flying this aircraft after incorporating a major change as defined by [14 C.F.R. § 21.93].” Special Airworthiness Certificate, Operating Limitation No. 10 (emphasis added). A major change is any change having any “appreciable effect on the weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the airworthiness of the product.” 14 C.F.R. § 21.93(a) (1993).
According to Davenport, his aircraft was equipped with a gravity feed fuel system at the time of the FAA’s initial certification. This design relies on gravity to transfer fuel from the fuel tanks through a fuel line and into the engine.