122 Pa. 266 | Pa. | 1889
[…] The broad ground on which the court was asked to declare the act unconstitutional is, that, under the specious guise of classification, it is local and special legislation pure and simple, and, without pretence of necessity, opens wide the door for further legislation of the same vicious and inhibited character. It is difficult if not impossible to escape from that position.

Classification is not expressly forbidden by the constitution. On the contrary, it is distinctly recognized, for certain purposes. For example, article IX., section 1, declares, “All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied *277and collected under general laws.” Thus, hy necessary implication, authority is given to classify property for the purpose of taxation, but by express mandate of the last clause above quoted, all taxes must be levied and collected under general and not special or local laws.