923 P.2d 322 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] After the termination, employer refused to pay temporary total disability (TTD) benefits. Claimant filed an administrative appeal and, after 21 months, she obtained an order from an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) directing employer to pay the TTD benefits. During part of that period, claimant applied for and received unemployment insurance benefits totalling $8109.71.

In accordance with the ALJ’s order, employer paid the TTD benefits. However, pursuant to § 8-42-103(1)©, employer also took as an offset the amount received by claimant as unemployment benefits. The offset portion of § 8-42-103(1)© provides that:

[W]here it is determined that unemployment insurance benefits are payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received, unless the unemployment insurance amount has already been reduced by the temporary disability benefit amount and except that temporary total disability shall not be reduced by unemployment insurance benefits received pursuant to section 8-73-112.