392 Mass. 460 | Mass. | 1984
[…] Keniston v. Assessors of Boston, supra. We recognize that in order to ensure precise proportionality the Legislature would have to have provided for a determination of the fair cash value of the town on the assessment date for the fiscal year in question, in this case January 1,
Because we are swayed by neither of the taxpayer’s arguments, we adhere to the conclusion reached in Newbury St.
Decision of the Appellate Tax Board affirmed.
General Laws c. 58A, § 14, as amended by St. 1980, c. 261, §§ 8, 9, provides in pertinent part: “In cases where the appellate tax board finds that a taxpayer is being assessed disproportionately with respect to other properties within the same city or town, the board shall compute the measure of damages in the following manner:
“(1) by computing an equalized tax rate by dividing the total taxes as assessed for that city or town for the year for which the finding was made by the fair cash value of the city or town, which shall in no event be higher than the equalized value as finally reported to the general court pursuant*461 to section ten C of chapter fifty-eight for that city or town in the year next preceding the year for which the finding was made.
“(2) by applying the rate as computed in accordance with subsection one to the fair cash value of the property and thereby determine the taxes which should have been paid.
“(3) by subtracting the amount of taxes which should have been paid from those actually paid or assessed.”
Not having raised a constitutional objection below, the taxpayer does not directly present a constitutional issue here. Instead, his claim is that the board misconstrued the statute; his argument is that its construction renders the statute unconstitutional.