Awve v. Physicians Insurance Company of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] Thus, we will affirm the trial court if Dr. Mammen was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. See Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis. 2d at 315, 401 N.W.2d at 820.

[3]

First, the issue of whether the estate's action was time-barred under sec. 893.56, Stats., involves the interpretation of a statute, which presents a question of law. See Limjoco v. Schenck, 169 Wis. 2d 703, 710, 486 N.W.2d 567, 570 (Ct. App. 1992). We review this question of law de novo. See Betthauser v. Medical Protective Co., 172 Wis. 2d 141, 146, 493 N.W.2d 40, 41 (1992).

*822 Section 893.56, Stats., provides that a minor[1] shall file a cause of action for personal injuries against a health care provider within the time limitations under sec. 893.55, Stats., the medical malpractice statute of limitations, or "by the time that person reaches the age of 10 years, whichever is later." The parents argue that the ten-year time period in sec. 893.56 is met here because of sec. 895.01, Stats., providing that a decedent's personal injury action survives the decedent's death.