Awve v. Physicians Insurance Company of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] The parents filed a lawsuit against Dr. Mammen and her liability carrier on May 7, 1992. Dr. Mammen *821 moved for dismissal of the actions on the basis that the parents failed to timely commence their actions under the applicable statutes of limitation. Based on the affidavits of Tonja and her counsel, the trial court treated Dr. Mammen's motion as one for summary judgment pursuant to sec. 802.06(3), Stats., and subsequently granted Dr. Mammen's motion.

[1,2]

Here, we review the grant of a summary judgment motion and therefore apply the standards set forth in sec. 802.08(2), Stats. See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Under sec. 802.08, summary judgment must be entered "if the pleadings ... and admissions on file, together with the affidavits ... show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." The undisputed facts contained in the pleadings and affidavits lead us to conclude that there are no genuine issues of material fact. Thus, we will affirm the trial court if Dr. Mammen was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. See Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis. 2d at 315, 401 N.W.2d at 820.