A.W. Chesterton Co. v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund
[…] With this modification, the judgment is affirmed.

So ordered.

Section 1 (2) of G. L. c. 175D defines a “[c]overed claim” as an “unpaid claim . . . wMch arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy . . . issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and ... the claimant or insured is a resident of the commonwealth.”

The Fund’s obligations and expenses are assessed, with certain exceptions, to insurers that write direct insurance to which G. L. c. 175D applies, see §§ 1 (5), 5 (1) (c), and that recoup amounts paid into the Fund primarily by increasing their rates and premiums.