Avon Publishing Co. v. American News Co.
[…] This motion was denied on May 31, 1956, and the Appellate Division on July 3, 1956 de*518nied an application for a stay of the trial pending appeal from this order.

In their motion for a preliminary injunction to restrain the defendants from proceeding in the State Court action, plaintiffs are immediately met with the interdiction of Section 2283 of Title 28 U.S.C.A., which provides as follows:

“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 968.”

Plaintiffs contend that Section 2283 does not bar the relief which they request and cite, among others, the following cases in support of their contention: Lyons v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 2 Cir., 1955, 222 F.2d 184; General Aniline & Film Corp. v.