40 Conn. App. 351 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The court also stated in its memorandum of decision that “[t]he result required here is far from justice”; that the “defendants have obtained a substantial windfall”; but that “this result is mandated by law.”
General Statutes § 20-419, which governs definitions for the Home Improvement Act, provides in relevant part: “(7) ‘Person’ means an individual, partnership or corporation.”
General Statutes § 20-337, which is in chapter 393, dealing with the licensing of plumbers and others, provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall require that the ownership or control of a business engaged in providing the work or services licensed under the provisions of this chapter be vested in a licensed person, but all the work and services covered by the definitions set forth in section 20-330 shall be performed by persons licensed for such work or occupation under this chapter.”
The plaintiffs vice president testified that he had known Mark Fey for four or five years and that the corporation had performed work in the past without written contracts for the architectural firm for which Fey worked.