40 Conn. App. 351 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The defendants argue that even if a written contract was not required, it could not be concluded from the evidence that the employees who performed the work on the defendants’ premises were licensed plumbers at the time the work was performed.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further action pursuant to Practice Book § 546J.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants in this appeal, Mark B. Fey, Jill H. Fey and Laurel B. Fey, are the joint owners of the real property where the work was performed.
General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing . . . .”