40 Conn. App. 351 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further action pursuant to Practice Book § 546J.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants in this appeal, Mark B. Fey, Jill H. Fey and Laurel B. Fey, are the joint owners of the real property where the work was performed.
General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing . . . .”
General Statutes § 20-428 provides in relevant part: “This chapter [General St at utes § § 20-418 through 20-432] shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations ... (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes, provided such person engages only in that work for which he is licensed.”