165 Conn. 608 | Conn. | 1973
[…] We cannot agree with this reasoning. Midnight is a point in time and not a period of time. The defendant was not required by the notices it received
The defendant further asserts that because it had been an Avis system licensee since January 1,1961, Avis cannot terminate its licenses without cause on January 1,1966, because the termination clause provides that “after 5 years from the date Licensee first became an Avis System licensee, . . . Licensor may terminate . . . only with cause.” Section 20 of the New York General Construction Law provides that “[t]he day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.” This means that Avis had until January 2, 1966, to terminate without cause. See, e.g., Union Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Kevie, 17 App.