254 N.W.2d 555 | Mich. | 1977
[…] The trial court in Avis said "there is no correlation between the county in which an airport is located and the traffic which passes through the airport".
We do not see a reasonable relationship between the withdrawing of a tax exemption from airport concessions and the size of the county where the airport is located. We believe the legislation is a local act in an area where a general act could be made applicable.
This litigation concerns MCLA 211.181(2); MSA 7.7(5)(2). By holding it unconstitutional, we do not mean to upset the exemption granted by MCLA 211.181(1); MSA 7.7(5)(1) which can effectively operate without subsection (2). MCLA 8.5; MSA 2.216 says if a portion of legislation is invalidated "such *349 invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions * * * of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion * * * provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable". We find the sections involved to be severable. MCLA 211.181(1); MSA 7.7(5)(1) remains effective.
III
The lower courts have said that 1970 PA 174 violates Const 1963, art 9, § 3. Because we have agreed that Const 1963, art 4, § 29 was violated by the act, this issue need not be further discussed.