254 N.W.2d 555 | Mich. | 1977
[…] The court also discussed Const 1963, art 9, § 3 which requires that "[e]very tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates". The court said PA 189 created "a single class". Act *344 174 "takes this single class and creates a subclass of airports alone" and further creates a "subclass of airports located in counties of one million people". (Emphasis in original.)