MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] . Johnson & Higgins of Tex. Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 524 (Tex.1998) (citations omitted).
. Stephanz v. Laird, 846 S.W.2d 895, 902 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied).
. Id.
. Id.
. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.21 § 4(ll)(d) listing as misrepresentation of an insurance policy: "failing to disclose any matter required by law to be disclosed, including a failure to make disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code (emphasis added);” and DTPA, Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(23) listing as an unlawful deceptive practice: "the failure to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed.”
. Frith v. Guardian Life Ins. Co., 9 F.Supp.2d 744, 745 (S.D.Tex.1998); Burton v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 869 F.Supp. 480, 485 (S.D.Tex.1994), aff'd, 66 F.3d 319 (5th Cir.1995); Heritage Manor of Blaylock Properties, Inc., v.