The agreement stated "any dispute as to medical malpractice," in addition to "any legal claim or civil action arising out of or relating to your hospitalization" was subject to arbitration. "This ADR agreement *45also covers any claim or action brought by a party other than you (e.g., an action by your spouse, legal representative, agent, heir) arising out of or relating to your hospitalization...." The agreement also included a 30-day period in which to rescind.
On the signature page, immediately prior to the signature area, there is a statement pursuant to section 1295, subdivision (b) stating that by signing, the signator is "agreeing to have any issue of medical malpractice decided by neutral arbitration and you are giving up your right to a jury or court trial." The signature line under "name of patient" was stamped "unable to sign," and the signature was Alex's, followed by the word "son." (Original capitalization omitted.) It was also signed by Alex under a statement regarding his certification that he was authorized to act as Antonio's agent.