MICRA or Not MICRA
A key issue in this case is whether Alex is bound by the agreement. Defendants concede that Alex did not sign the agreement in his individual capacity, but as Antonio's agent. But they argue that nonetheless, the wrongful death claim brought in his personal capacity is subject to arbitration pursuant to section 1295.
Section 1295 is part of California's Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA). It created certain requirements for arbitration agreements of "any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider." (§ 1295, subd. (a).) It defines "professional negligence" as "a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital." (§ 1295, subd. (g)(2).)
Carving out an exception to the general rule that arbitration agreements must be the subject of consent rather than compulsion, in Ruiz v. Podolsky (2010)