| Pa. Commw. Ct. | Apr 23, 1971
[…] The failure to negotiate contention is without merit. See also, Pittsburgh School District Condemnation Case, 430 Pa. 566" court="Pa." date_filed="1968-07-01" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/pittsburgh-school-district-condemnation-case-2337705?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2337705">430 Pa. 566, 573, 244 A. 2d 42, 45 (1968).1

Secondly, the appellants have contended that the Department has failed to prove the need to acquire recreational land in Bradford County under 2(6) of *109Project 70. 72 P.S. 3946.2(6). That subsection contains a legislative determination and finding that there is a need to acquire lands in counties “where public ownership of land for recreational purposes is less than ten percent of the total land area or where there is an urban area of more than twenty-five thousand persons.” Section 3(5), 72 P.S. 3946.3(5) defines the acquisition county as one in which that situation exists. Moreover, it specifically lists Bradford County as an acquisition county. This in itself demonstrates the legislative determination of need to acquire recreational land in that county.