| Pa. Commw. Ct. | Apr 23, 1971
[…] This section clearly spells out the conditions precedent to the Department’s power of condemnation under that Act.

Project 70, Act of June 22, 1964, P. L. 131, No. 8, §17, 72 P.S. 3946.17, has further provided for acquisition of lands by the Department of Forests and Waters: “Land to be acquired by the Commonwealth for recreation, conservation or historical purposes in any county, shall be approved by the Department of Forests and *108Waters and acquired by purchase agreement or by eminent domain proceedings in the manner provided by applicable provisions of law which may govern land acquisitions by the Department of Forests and Waters.” Appellants argue that negotiation is required in that the. “manner provided by applicable provisions of law” refers in part to Section 261 and thus limits the right to condemn under Project 70. We do not agree.