Averill v. Akin
[…] 1. Averill asserts the trial court erred in holding that his action was barred by the statute of limitation. He contends that the limitation period was tolled under OCGA § 9-3-96 because he was fraudulently debarred and deterred from filing the action. He argues that because Saliba and Akin were corporate officers, they were obligated to inform him of the rebate program and that their silence constituted a fraud which tolled the statute until he discovered the alleged misdeeds in 1989.

OCGA § 9-3-96 provides that “[i]f the defendant . . . [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.” Generally where the defendant accused of fraud is a corporate officer occupying a fiduciary relationship with the shareholder, the “mere silence” of that officer is sufficient to toll the statute. Shipman v. Horizon Corp., 245 Ga. 808, 809 (267 SE2d 244) (1980).