25 Mass. App. Ct. 280 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] McCastle, petitioner, 401 Mass. 105,106 (1987). Priorto 1979, however, a Superior Court judge, acting under G. L. c. 248, § 25, could “use his discretionary power to issue the writ in controversies involving the number of deductions due if he . . . [found] an entitlement to the deductions in question; and if, after recom-putation of the expiration date of petitioner’s sentence, he . . .
As of July 1, 1979, a judge no longer has the discretionary power to issue a writ pursuant to § 25. That power was removed from § 25 by St. 1979, c. 344, § 12, made effective by § 51 of c. 344, on July 1, 1979, also the effective date of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure. The significant sentence of § 25, as amended, reads: “The court shall have no power to issue a writ of habeas corpus, at its discretion for . . . a person who is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty pursuant to a criminal conviction.” See also McCastle, petitioner, 401 Mass. at 106-107.