Avenue, Inc. v. La Follette
[…] (1) and the information is correct.

2. That all fees and penalties owed by the corporation to the secretary of state have been paid.

Section 180.1422(1), Stats., as originally enacted provided for the application for reinstatement in the two years following dissolution. However, effective April 28, 1992, the legislature amended the date to two years after the later of the dissolution date or January 1, 1993. All parties agree that the changes are applicable, making The Avenue's relevant date under the statute January 1, 1993. The Avenue did not apply until March 12, 1993.

[2] Section 180.1423, STATS., provides in relevant part:

Appeal from denial of reinstatement....

(2) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the circuit court for the county where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is located, within 30 days after service of the notice of denial is perfected.