Avenue, Inc. v. La Follette
[…] These reasons reflect a proper exercise of discretion on the part of the trial court. Although The Avenue sets forth additional factors in its brief which it states are relevant and in favor of reinstatement, these factors were not stated in the petition. The Avenue's "justifications" for missing the deadline which were before the trial court show a continuing disregard of its statutory obligations and offer no explanation for this neglect. Based on the facts before it, the trial court's decision was reasonable.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 180.1422, STATS., states in relevant part:

Reinstatement following administrative dissolution. (1) A corporation that is administratively dissolved may apply to the secretary of state for reinstatement within 2 years after the later of January 1, 1991, or the effective date of dissolution. The application shall include all of the following:

(a) The name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution.

(b) That each ground for dissolution either did not exist or has been eliminated.

(c) That the corporation's name satisfies s. 180.0401.

(2) (a) The secretary of state shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of reinstatement that complies with par. (b) if the secretary of state determines all of the following:

1. That the application contains the information required by sub. (1) and the information is correct.

2. That all fees and penalties owed by the corporation to the secretary of state have been paid.

Section 180.1422(1), Stats., as originally enacted provided for the application for reinstatement in the two years following dissolution.