785 NYS2d 305 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2004
[…] Accordingly, this court will follow the procedure employed by Mr. Justice Harold J. Hughes in the case of New York State Asphalt Pavement Assn., Inc. v White (138 Misc 2d 836 [1988]), and forward copies of this decision and order to the Albany County District Attorney and the New York State Attorney General for any action which they deem appropriate.
See Election Law § 14-126 (1), which authorizes a $500 fine “in a special proceeding or civil action ... brought by the state board of elections or other board of elections.” This special proceeding was not brought by a hoard of elections.