785 NYS2d 305 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2004
[…] The statute does not prohibit a party’s endorsement of a candidate for nomination (cf., Eu v San Francisco County Demo*163 cratic Cent. Comm., 489 US 214, 222-223).”
This court is both bound by and agrees with that reasoning and does not find Election Law § 2-126 to be unconstitutional as applied to the facts set forth in this record.
The next issue for consideration is the petitioners’ contention that either the Center or the Alliance violated section 14-116 (2) of the Election Law which provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, any corporation or an organization financially supported in whole or in part, by such corporation may make expenditures, including contributions, not otherwise prohibited by law, for political purposes, in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars in the aggregate in any calendar year; provided that no public utility shall use revenues received from the rendition of public service within the state for contributions for political purposes unless such cost is charged to the shareholders of such a public service corporation.”
The petitioners contend that between July 1, 2004 and August 25, 2004 the Alliance, operating on behalf of the Center, made contributions to the WFP in the amount of $81,500. The petitioners argue that these contributions violated the $5,000 corporate contribution limit.