785 NYS2d 305 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2004
[…] Long ago, the Court of Appeals held: “Parties by
Therefore, for the purposes of this proceeding, the stipulation made on September 28, 2004 established the following: once the Alliance made the necessary filings with the New York State Board of Elections, which has been done, there is no injunctive relief in place; the issues will be determined upon the pleadings and exhibits without an evidentiary hearing; and, the Alliance is a political committee registered with the New York State Board of Elections.
The court will first address the standing issue. Subdivision (3) of section 16-114 of the Election Law provides as follows:
“The supreme court or a justice thereof, in a proceeding instituted by any candidate voted for at the election or primary or by any five qualified voters, or by the state or other board of elections may compel by order any person who has failed to comply, or the members of any committee which has failed to comply, with any of the provisions of this chapter, to comply therewith.”
The Legislature has authorized a proceeding of this nature if commenced by five qualified voters. The petitioners in this proceeding are five qualified voters.