Avella v. Batt
[…] Noting that the primary election had already taken place, the court stated that its opinion would be forwarded to the Albany County District Attorney and the Attorney General to take any action that they deem appropriate. The WFP appeals.

*80Initially, we reject the WFP’s arguments that petitioners lack standing and that this matter is not justiciable. Election Law § 16-114 (3) states that “any five qualified voters” may commence a proceeding in Supreme Court to “compel by order any person who has failed to comply . . . with any of the provisions of this chapter.” According the language of the statute its usual and ordinary meaning (see Matter of Orens v Novello, 99 NY2d 180, 185-186 [2002]; McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 232, at 392-393), petitioners had standing to commence this proceeding because they were indisputably five voters